Olympia Conference Centre, Kensington, London

 

Festival Schedules 2013

 

Friday 6th - Monday 16th December

 

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Classic Rapid

          Gp Gp GP QFs SF

Final

  14.00 Auditorium  

Pro-Celeb

            -       Yes 10.00 - 18.00 Simpsons  

Pro-CEO

            -       Yes 10.00 - 18.00 Simpsons  

Fundraising Dinner/Prizegiving

                    Yes 19.00 Simpsons  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

FIDE Open

  1 2           8 9   14.30 - 19.30 East Hall  

 

      3 4 5 6 7       16.30 - 21.30 East Hall  
                             

Women's Invitational

  1 2           8 9   14.30 - 19.30 East Hall  

 

      3 4 5 6 7       16.30 - 21.30 East Hall  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Weekender A

Open | U170 | U145 | U120

All ECF graded

  1 4                 10.30 - 13.30 East Hall  
  2 5                 14.30 - 17.30 East Hall  
  3                   18.00 - 21.00 East Hall  
                             

Weekday PM Tmt FIDE rated

      1 2 3 4 5       16.30 - 21.30 East Hall  
                             

Weekender B (FIDE rated)

Open | U2000 | U1800 | U120*

ECF graded section*

              1       18.30 - 22.30 East Hall  
                2 4   09.30 - 13.30 East Hall  
                3 5   14.30 - 18.30 East Hall  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Classic Rapid A

Open | U170 | U145 | U120

All ECF graded

    1                 10.30 - 11.30 East Hall  
    2                 11.45 - 12.45 East Hall  
    3                 13.00 - 14.00 East Hall  

 

    4                 14.30 - 15.30 East Hall  

 

    5                 15.45 - 16.45 East Hall  

 

    6                 17.00 - 18.00 East Hall  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Classic Rapid B

Open | U170 | U145 | U120

All ECF graded

                1     10.30 - 11.30 East Hall  
                2     11.45 - 12.45 East Hall  
                3     13.00 - 14.00 East Hall  

 

                4     14.30 - 15.30 East Hall  

 

                5     15.45 - 16.45 East Hall  

 

                6     17.00 - 18.00 East Hall  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Classic Rapid C

Open | U170 | U145 | U120

All ECF graded

                  1   09.30 - 10.30 East Hall  
                  2   10.45 - 11.45 East Hall  
                  3   12.00 - 13.00 East Hall  

 

                  4   13.15 - 14.14 East Hall  

 

                  5   14.30 - 15.30 East Hall  

 

                  6   15.45 - 16.45 East Hall  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

 

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Classic Blitz

  1 2           3 4   19.00 - 21.30 Foyer  
                             

 

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16      

Other events

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      

Press Conf. & Twitter game      

          Yes           12.00 - 13.00 Foyer  

Speel Doc Jules Simultaneous

                      18.00 - 21.00 East Hall  

Schools Coaching

  - - Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes - - Yes 09.30 - 12.30 East Hall  

CSC Junior Tournaments

      Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes       13.00 - 15.30 East Hall  

Intro. Course for Teachers

          Yes Yes Yes       10.30 - 16.00 Seminar Room  

English Junior Rapidplay

  1-6                   09.30 - 17.00 East Hall  

Chess Education Seminar

  Yes Yes                   Auditorium&VIP  

CSC Tutor Conference

                  Yes   11.00-12.30 VIP room  
 

 

                           

 

 

 

 

 

SC

 

2013 London Chess Classic

 back to top ^^